Street Physiotherapy Ltd Privacy Policy

 

 

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation- the GDPR. The following document enables you to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Street Physiotherapy Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information collected by us. We will always hold your information securely and prevent unauthorized disclosure or access.

We collect and process data because we have a legal obligation to do so. It is limited to only what is necessary and relevant.

 

Who are we?

Street Physiotherapy LTD is known by the GDPR as a data controller which means that the staff there in determine the purpose and means of processing personal data.

Any questions regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to:

Mrs Beth Pearson

Data Protection Officer

Street Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Practice

23 Wraxhill Road

Street

Somerset

BA16 0HE

Tel: 01458447285

 

What Information do we store and the reason for processing your personal data

We will ask you when you make an appointment for your name, address, telephone number (landline, mobile or both) date of birth, your doctorís surgery, and email address. If relevant to you: medical insurance company membership numbers and pre - authorisations numbers will be recorded.

These are stored on a computer which is hosted by a third party (Blue Zinc IT Ltd). This data is a statutory government legislation requirement for us, and we cannot treat you without these details.

 

At your appointment with the physiotherapist, she will ask you about your condition, general state of health, hobbies and medication taken regularly, and any other relevant questions relating to your condition needing treatment. Findings of the physical examination andtreatment is taken and is stored as a written paper record and held securely.

 

 

How we use this information

To provide a legal record of the consultation findings, discussion and agreement of treatment plan.

To ensure continuity of care if another Physiotherapist sees you for whatever reason at the clinic.

We will only share information shared with us with your consent with your doctor or any relevant medical practitioner.

We may write to your doctor or other medical practitioner with your consent and are happy to copy you in if you wish.

.

We will only email you if you email us initially requesting information or an appointment.

We will not use your email for marketing, quality control feedback, or commercial purposes, and will not share it with anyone else.

We may use your information for an internal audit as audits are part of our compulsory professional regulatory body membership.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our information is kept up to date and rectified if necessary. It is also your responsibility to inform us if any information changes.

 

Your records

We are legally required to keep your records for 8 years (25 years for children under 18 or 8 years after death.) We may keep them longer if we feel it would be helpful in the management of your condition long term. You have a right to ask us if you do not want them to be stored for more than 8 years to ask us to safely dispose of them.

 

YourRights

You are entitled to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you

You have the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

You have the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data

 

Changes to our privacy policy

All changes will be displayed in the practice and on our website.

 

How to make a complaint

In the first instance please contact the Data Protection Officer.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissionerís Office on 03031231113 or at the following address:

Information Commissionerís Office

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

 

 

 

 

May 2018